Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Morrow, Terry


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Peter
Saint Peter, MN

House 2007-2012 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/22/1963 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: New York City, New York Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Peter

Occupation (when first elected):  Educator; Public Speaking and Communications Ethics Teacher, Gustavus Adolphus College/Former Civil Litigation Attorney, California

EDUCATION

Santa Monica High School, California; Secondary;
University of California, Berkeley; B.A.; Rhetoric, 1985
University of California, Davis; J.D.; Law, 1988
Northwestern University; Ph.D.; Communication Studies, 1995

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/AdministrationSt. Peter, Minnesota (School Board, Chair)Elected??/??/2001 to ??/??/2003

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Martha Devine Morrow
Children: Two children: Maggie and Sally (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Peter, Minnesota in 1995.

He ran unopposed for House District 19A in the 2012 election.

"Rep. Terry Morrow, DFL-St. Peter, revealed his great-grandfather had been a slave, and his grandfather considered himself a black man and feared Jim Crow laws in the South." (House sends same-sex marriage ban to 2012 ballot, Minnesota Public Radio, May 22, 2011)

He was a member of the St. Peter Historical Society in Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, the Directory, 2007-08.

He announced on December 19, 2012 that he was taking a job with the Uniform Law Commission in Chicago. He will finish his term but will not represent District 19A during the 2013-2014 legislative session.

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 23A Residence: Saint Peter
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Educator, Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
Higher Education Policy and Finance Minutes
Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 23A Residence: Saint Peter
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Educator; College Professor, Gustavus Adolphus College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division-Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Session Notes: He served on the Rules and Legislative Administration Committee in 2010 only.

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 23A Residence: Saint Peter
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Educator; Public Speaking and Communications Ethics Teacher, Gustavus Adolphus College/Former Civil Litigation Attorney, California
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division- K-12 Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "It's the District's Office: Morrow Continues His Dedication to Community Service." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 9, 2007, p. 17.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155