Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Knuth, Katherine "Kate"

House 2007-2012 (District 50B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/15/1981 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: New Brighton, Minnesota Birth County: Ramsey Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Kate
Gender:  Female Religion:  Covenant
City of Residence (when first elected):  New Brighton

Occupation (when first elected):  Environmental Educator; Hamline University, Center for Global Environmental Education

EDUCATION

Mounds View Public Schools; Elementary School;
Irondale High School; Secondary;
University of Oslo; Attended College; Fulbright Scholar, Oil Industry Research
University of Chicago; B.A.; Biology and Philosophy
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Conservation Biology Doctorate
Oxford University, England; M.Sc.; Biodiversity Conservation and Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionNew Brighton, Minnesota (City Parks, Recreation and Environment Commission) ??/??/200? to ??/??/200?
U.S. Executive BranchWhite House Working Group of State Legislators on Energy and Climate Control ??/??/2009 to ??/??/20??
State Board/Commission/CouncilEnvironmental Quality BoardAppointed??/??/2013 to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Daniel J. Knuth  - Father
Gordon Backlund  - Uncle

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.


Click to enlarge

Map of New Brighton
New Brighton, MN
Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 50B Residence: New Brighton
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Environmental Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Energy Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Session Notes: The Energy Subcommittee of the Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Committee was created in 2012.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 50B Residence: New Brighton
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Environmental Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Labor Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 50B Residence: New Brighton
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Environmental Educator; Hamline University, Center for Global Environmental Education
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Labor Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Geiger, Bob. "Renewable Energy Advocate." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 9, 2012, p. 19.

Busse, Nick. "Focus on the Future: Knuth Looks to Help Shape the State's 'Next 50 to 100 Years'." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 2, 2007, p. 16.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155