Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Kiffmeyer, Mary

House 2009-2012 (District 16B); Senate 2013-Present (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/29/1946 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Christian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Big Lake

Occupation (when first elected):  Business/Consultant/Health Care/Former Nurse

EDUCATION

Pierz High School; Secondary;
St. Gabriel's School of Nursing; R.N.; Registered Nurse

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Secretary of StateMinnesotaElected01/04/1999 to 01/01/2007

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ralph R. Kiffmeyer
Children: Four children: Christina, Patrick, James, and John
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ralph R. Kiffmeyer  - Husband

GENERAL NOTES

She was the oldest of 14 children. She grew up in Pierz, Minnesota.

Her paternal grandfather served as a legislator in North Dakota. His son Paul M. Sand was the Attorney General and State Supreme Court Justice in North Dakota.

Special Legislative Concerns: equity in education funding, elections, transportation, healthcare, budget.

Religion provided by her campaign website.


Click to enlarge

Map of Big Lake
Big Lake, MN
Total Days Served: 2060

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 30 Residence: Big Lake
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Registered Nurse; Consultant, Kiffmeyer Consulting
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Division
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections
Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 16B Residence: Big Lake
Counties Represented: Sherburne
Occupation: Business/Consultant/Health Care
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 16B Residence: Big Lake
Counties Represented: Sherburne
Occupation: Business/Consultant/Health Care/Former Nurse
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division Minutes
State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155