Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Champion, Bobby Joe

House 2009-2012 (District 58B); Senate 2013-Present (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1963 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported Reported Minority:   Black
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Minneapolis North High School; Secondary; Graduate
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Attorney General StaffMinnesota Office of the Attorney General (Assistant Attorney General under Skip Humphrey and Mike Hatch) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Angela
Children: Three children: Bobby, Jaylen, and Myles (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the cofounder and director of the 2003 Grammy nominated Excelsior Choir.

Special Legislative Concerns: job creation, housing, civil rights, education, economic development.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 2066

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 59 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Division
Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 58B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Judiciary Policy and Finance (Became a Subcommittee of Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance in 2012) Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Policy and Finance (Was a Full Committee in 2011) Minutes
Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 58B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Civil Justice Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division-Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155