ST. PAUL, MN – Today, Governor Mark Dayton announced the following appointments to the Board of Accountancy, the Board of Barber Examiners, the Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy, the Board of High Pressure Piping Systems, the Board of Podiatric Medicine, the Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans, the Board of School Administrators, the Council on Disability, the Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities, the Minnesota Board of Veterinary Medicine, the Minnesota State Arts Board, and the Plumbing Board.
Sharon Jensen – Savage, MN
Board of Accountancy
Certified Public Accountant
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
Charles McElroy – Minneapolis, MN
Board of Accountancy
Certified Public Accountant
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Replacing: Michael Vekich
A. Brian Kendall – Rush City, MN
Board of Barber Examiners
Barber Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Jon Stone
Susan Anderson – Virginia, MN
Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy
Public Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Yvonne Hundshamer
Jacqueline Bluem – Lakeville, MN
Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy
Licensed Alcohol and Drug Counselor
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 7, 2019
Replacing: Robert Schmillen
Timothy Daugherty – Coon Rapids, MN
Board of High Pressure Piping Systems
High Pressure Piping Inspector
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
Matthew Marquis – Plymouth, MN
Board of High Pressure Piping Systems
High Pressure Piping Industry Representative
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Replacing: Vicki Sandberg
Gregory Pumper – Rochester, MN
Board of High Pressure Piping Systems
High Pressure Piping Contractor
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Replacing: James Andrie
Russell Scherber – Buffalo, MN
Board of High Pressure Piping Systems
High Pressure Piping Journeyman
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
Mark Worms – Saint Anthony, MN
Board of High Pressure Piping Systems
High Pressure Piping Contractor
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Replacing: Larry Stevens, Jr.
Naomi Schmid – Fergus Falls, MN
Board of Podiatric Medicine
Licensed Podiatrist
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Schelli McCabe
Judith Swanholm – St. Paul, MN
Board of Podiatric Medicine
Public Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
David Maeda – St. Paul, MN
Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
Bryan Thao Worra – Minneapolis, MN
Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: George Thaw Moo
Jill Lofald – Duluth, MN
Board of School Administrators
Public Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Tracine Asberry
Virginia Mancini – St. Louis Park, MN
Board of School Administrators
Classroom Teacher
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 7, 2019
Replacing: Denise Kapler
Trent Dilks – Kimball, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Replacing: Kathleen Wingen
Nancy Fitzsimons – North Mankato, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Reappointment
David Johnson – Bemidji, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Replacing: Timothy Boyer
Muzamil Ibrahim – Minneapolis, MN
Council on Disability
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Replacing: Andrea Berajano-Robinson
James Thalhuber – Blaine, MN
Council on Disability
Chair
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 7, 2019
Reappointment
Wendy Berghorst – Excelsior, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Minnesota Department of Health Representative
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 6, 2020
Replacing: Sarah Mapellentz
Senator John Hoffman – Champlin, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Parent Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Reappointment
Senator John Hoffman – Champlin, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Chair
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 7, 2019
Reappointment
Stacey Nelson – Babbitt, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Self-Advocate Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Replacing: David Quilleash
Kate Onyeneho – Burnsville, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Private Non-Profit Representative
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Reappointment
Jacqueline Rightler – Chaska, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Department of Employment and Economic Development Representative
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Reappointment
Bonnie Smith – Minneapolis, MN
Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities
Parent Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 4, 2021
Replacing: Emilie Breit
Mary Olson – Mora, MN
Minnesota Board of Veterinary Medicine
Licensed Veterinarian
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
Steven Shadwick – Maplewood, MN
Minnesota Board of Veterinary Medicine
Licensed Veterinarian
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Barbara Fischley
Peggy Burnet – Wayzata, MN
Minnesota State Arts Board
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Reappointment
Phillip McKenzie – Thief River Falls, MN
Minnesota State Arts Board
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 6, 2020
Replacing: Rebecca Davis
Mary McReynolds-Pellinen – Virginia, MN
Minnesota State Arts Board
Member
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: January 3, 2022
Replacing: Jan Sivertson
Richard Becker – Maple Grove, MN
Plumbing Board
Licensed Professional Engineer
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Replacing: Lawrence Justin
Michael Dryke – Duluth, MN
Plumbing Board
Non-Metro Commercial/Industrial Plumbing Contractor
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
Grant Edwards – Minneapolis, MN
Plumbing Board
Metro Commercial/Industrial Journeyman Plumber
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
Michael Herman – Owatonna, MN
Plumbing Board
Water Conditioning Contractor
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Reappointment
Justin Parizek – Woodbury, MN
Plumbing Board
Residential Journeyman Plumber
Effective: July 1, 2018
Term Expires: December 31, 2020
Replacing: John Parizek