Nelson, Ken G.
House 1973-82 (District 59B); House 1983-92 (District 62A)
Party when first elected: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Counties Served:
Hennepin
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
5/22/1936
Birth Place:
Minnesota
Birth County:
Grant
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected):
Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected):
Clergyman
EDUCATION
Sri Venkateswara University, India; Attended College; Tirupati, India; also listed as SriVenkastesvera
Northwestern Lutheran Theological Seminary; B.D.; 1967
Augsburg College; B.A.; Literature, 1961
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School; American Studies, Postgraduate Work
Luther-Northwestern Theological Seminary; M.S.T.; Theology
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
State Board/Commission/Council:
Minnesota Governor's Crime Commission;
19?? to 19??
Military:
United States Army (France);
1954 to 1956
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Single (when first elected); Susan "Sue"
Children:
Three children: (2 sons-twins)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.
He was a member of Mount Olivet Lutheran Church.
Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
-
Education: Higher Education Division
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
-
Ways and Means
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
-
Taxes
-
Taxes: Property Tax
-
Ways and Means
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant, Nelson Associates
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
-
Education: School Facilities
-
Higher Education
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
-
Taxes
-
Taxes: Property Tax Division
-
Ways and Means
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Crime and Family Law
-
Crime and Family Law: Family Law
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division
-
Local and Urban Affairs
-
Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
-
Energy
-
Energy: Energy and Economics
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
-
Education
-
Education: School Aids Division
-
Energy (Chair)
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Recreation and Open Space
-
Regulated Industries
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Criminal Justice
-
Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
-
Education
-
Education: School Aids Division
-
Energy and Utilities (Chair)
[He was Chair in 1980 only.]
-
Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Criminal Justice
-
Education
-
Environment and Natural Resources
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Crime Prevention and Corrections
-
Education
-
Environment and Natural Resources
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Clergyman
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
-
Crime Prevention and Corrections
-
Education
-
Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
-
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs