Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Adams, James L. "Jim"

House 1955-62 (District 31); House 1963-72 (District 42) 1973-74 (District 60A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/2/1921
Birth Place: Iron Mountain, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/6/2014
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Electrician Tradesman

EDUCATION

Madison Public School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
Phillips Junior High School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
Central High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
Dunwoody Trade School; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Engineers (World War II); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Edith Hvambsal
Children: Three children: Douglas "Doug" (son); Judith "Judy" and Laura (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He moved to Minneapolis soon after his birth.

"As an active member of Local 292 IBEW for 70 years, Jim served as both Treasurer and President. A Journeyman Electrician, he worked at the Minneapolis Court House for 32 years." (Star Tribune obituary, August 10, 2014)

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of Central Lutheran Church for 59 years.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

His funeral was held at Central Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Higher Education
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Financial Institutions
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commerce
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First and Second Class (Chair)
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Labor
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician/Tradesman/Steward and Press Secretary, Local 292, AFL-CIO Electrical Workers
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician Tradesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician Tradesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Communications
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Reapportionment
Articles & Books About
"Adams, James L. (Jim) (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 10, 2014.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.James L. Adams." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.