Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Adams, Leo G.

House 1975-80 (District 44B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/11/1937
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New Hope
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacturing Engineering Supervisor

EDUCATION

Minneapolis North High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.M.E.; Bachelor Mechanical Engineering
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board on Human Rights (2 years); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Service Commission; 06/1980 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Three children: Therese, Colleen, and Michael
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 1973

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 6/1/1980 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engineering Supervisor, Sperry Univac
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to the Minnesota Public Service Commission in June 1980. His actual term end date is uncertain due to the appointment.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manufacturing Engineer Supervisor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manufacturing Engineering Supervisor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.