Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Adkins, Betty A.

Senate 1983-92 (District 22); Senate 1993-95 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/4/1934
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 10/29/2001
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Michael
Occupation (when first elected): Housewife/Deputy Clerk, Otsego Township, Certified Building Official

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;
North Hennepin Community College; Junior College/Community College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators (Member); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Wright County, Minnesota (Board of Adjustment); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Otsego Township, Minnesota (Certified Building Official, Deputy Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wallace "Wally"
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: local government, education, agriculture.

She died, from Alzheimer's disease, at Sunrise Cottages in Buffalo, Minnesota. Her funeral was held at St. Michael's Catholic Church in St. Michael, Minnesota.

Religion provided by her obituary.

Total Days Served: 4381

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Michael
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/1/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Family Services
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Metropolitan and Local Government (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division
  • Rules and Administration
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: Due to complications from a near fatal car accident, she announced in May 1994, that she would retire effective Jan. 1, 1995.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Michael
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection/Regulated Industries (Liquor)
  • Employment
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access Division
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Michael
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Employment
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Michael
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Employment
  • Employment: Injured Workers' Compensation
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Michael
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Planning and Zoning
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Michael
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Housewife/Deputy Clerk, Otsego Township, Certified Building Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial
Articles & Books About
deFiebre, Conrad. "Former Minnesota Senator Betty Adkins Dies," Star Tribune, October 31, 2001.

Salisbury, Bill. "Former State Senator Betty Adkins Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 31, 2001.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.