Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Albrecht, Raymond John

House 1975-80 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  McLeod, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/2/1916
Birth Place: Penn Township, Minnesota
Birth County: McLeod
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/24/2006
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brownton
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy and Grain Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Norma Dahlke
Children: Five children: Dwayne, Stanley (died before his dad served), and Donald (sons), Diane and Karen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of German ancestry.

Ancestry, and birth country, state, county, and place provided by his son-in-law.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Brownton
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brownton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Dairy and Grain Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Criminal Justice
  • Governmental Operations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Brownton
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Dairy and Grain Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Labor-Management Relations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.