Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Robert A. "Bob"

House 1977-90 (District 10B); House 1991-96 (District 10A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Otter Tail, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/16/1932
Birth Place: Wadena, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/25/2006
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Ottertail
Occupation (when first elected): Organization Manager, Small Business Owner

EDUCATION

St. Ann's Catholic Elementary School, Wadena; Elementary School;
St. Thomas Military Academy, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Miami, Florida; B.A.; Finance

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Otter Tail County and Clay County, Minnesota (Special Deputy Sheriff); 19?? to 19??
Military: Minnesota National Guard; 19?? to ?
Military: United States Army (Korean War, Corporal, 2 years); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet (also listed as Janey) Lynn Hemquist (married on August 3, 1967)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died from pancreatic cancer at home on Ottertail Lake in Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Ann's Catholic Church in Wadena, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services: MinnesotaCare Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Ways and Means

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Small Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Occupational Licensing
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Housing Finance Division (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Small Businessman
Party: Independent Republican Party Notes: He switched to the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party in July 1992.
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Resources Division
  • Commerce
  • Ethics
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Small Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Ethics
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Small Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Local and Urban Affairs

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Small Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Services Division (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Small Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Structures
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Small Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant IR Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Assistant Minority Leader in May 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Ottertail
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Organization Manager, Small Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Anderson, Representative Robert A. (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 28, 2006, p. B6.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.