Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Bruce Douglas

House 1995-2002 (District 19B); House 2003-2012 (District 19A); Senate 2013-Present (District 29)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/12/1950
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Free Christian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Federal Express/Air National Guard

EDUCATION

United States Navy; Postsecondary; Aviation Electronics
Willmar Technical College; A.A.; Agribusiness
Crown College; N.H.J.C.; Liberal Arts
Northwestern College; B.A.; Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air National Guard/United States Air Force Reserves (Aerial Squadron, Master Sergeant; Transportation Specialist); 19?? to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Board for Technology for Persons with Disabilities; 1993 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dottie (when first elected, she died in September 2006); Widower; Ruth (remarried, while in office)
Children: Eight children: Leah, Rachel, Janelle, and Emily (two of his daughters are twins); Benjamin (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican endorsed candidate for the United States House of Representatives in the 1990 election.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 election.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Buffalo
Buffalo, MN
Total Days Served: 8750

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Buffalo Township
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Retired U.S. Air Force Reserve, Retired Minnesota Air National Guard
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Retired US Air Force Reserve, Retired MN Air National Guard
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy
  • Local Government
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy (Chair)

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Retired US Air Force Reserve, Retired MN Air National Guard
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
  • Finance Subcommittee: Veterans and Military Affairs Subdivision
  • State and Local Government

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Retired U.S. Air Force Reserve, Retired MN Air National Guard
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • State and Local Government

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Buffalo Township
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Agribusiness/Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Subcommittee: Veterans Services Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Buffalo Township
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Agribusiness/Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Buffalo Township
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Agribusiness/Military, United States Air Forces Reserve
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division: Environmental Justice and Healthy Housing Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Mental Health Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Buffalo Township
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Agribusiness/Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Agriculture/Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Agricultural and Industrial Sales and Management/Military
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Agricultural and Industrial Sales and Management
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Agricultural and Industrial Sales and Management
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structures, Reform and Efficiency
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Federal Express/Air National Guard
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Elections Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegarty, Sue. "One Less Anderson in the House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 23, 2012, p. 20.

Specktor, Mordecai. "Anderson Wants to Shrink Government, Help Business." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 24, 1995, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator