Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Bruce W. "Buzz"

House 1977-82 (District 26A); House 1983-84 (District 28A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/17/1948
Birth Place: Luverne, Minnesota
Birth County: Rock
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Buzz
City of Residence (when first elected): Slayton
Occupation (when first elected): Social Studies Teacher, School District #504, Slayton, Minnesota/Former News Staff, Mankato Free Press

EDUCATION

Hardwick Schools; Elementary School;
Luverne High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1966
Concordia College, St. Paul; Attended College;
Mankato State University; B.A.; Political Science, 1970
Mankato State University; B.S.; Social Studies Education, 1973

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Agriculture (Employee); 11/01/1984 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Linda (first listed in 1979)
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Hadley Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-82.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Teacher/Legislator/Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Policies and Programs (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Slayton High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Slayton School District #504/Former News Staff, Mankato Free Press
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, School District #504, Slayton, Minnesota/Former News Staff, Mankato Free Press
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health and Welfare
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.