Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Glen H.

House 1973-82 (District 15B); House 1983-90 (District 20A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/24/1938
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Lac Qui Parle
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bellingham
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Retailer

EDUCATION

Bellingham High School; Secondary; Graduate
Bemidji State University; Attended College;
Concordia College, Moorhead; Attended College; 1977-78 Directory states "1 year college"

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Army National Guard (18 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Minnesota (Town Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lorna
Children: Four children: Karla, Lee, Kristi, and Mary
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair) [He resigned as Chair of the Appropriations Committee, it became effective on November 1, 1989.]
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Land Use
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation
Session Notes: After the election Bob Brix's margin of victory over Glen H. Anderson was only 55 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount Glen H. Anderson was declared the winner by 27 votes.

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Ray N. Strand was only 21 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 41 votes.

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Bellingham
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Stevens, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Retailer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
Articles & Books About
"Anderson Steps Down After 18 Years." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 30, 1990, p. 21.


Archive Collections
Glen H. Anderson Papers, 1973-1990 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.