Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Arnold, Norbert P.

Senate 1967-72 (District 58); Senate 1973-76 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Cass, Itasca, Koochiching

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/3/1920
Birth Place: Staples, Minnesota
Birth County: Todd
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/13/2014
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pengilly
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacturer of Mobile Equipment

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.M.E.; Mechanical Engineering, With Distinction

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wilma Kienlen (died), Agnes Arnold
Children: Seven children: Barbara, Rebecca, Kathleen, Teresa (daughters), Robert, Patrick, and John (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the inventor of the Arnold Ranger V (later renamed the Arnold Ferret Tracker), a twin tracked, no ski, all season vehicle.

"Norbert retired and moved to Inver Grove Heights in 1983. He loved to build small gasoline and stem engines as well as saw mills. Norbert enjoyed many hears of travel out West to visit saw mills. His love for music was expressed by playing string bass in a 3 piece band and he was a self taught piano player." (Pioneer Press obituary, December 14 2014)

His funeral was held a the Church of St. Patrick in Inver Grove Heights and he was buried at Fort Snelling National Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Pengilly
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Constitutional Amendments

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Pengilly
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Highways and Semi-State (Chair)
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation and General Legislation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Pengilly
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Labor Relations

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Pengilly
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Manufacturer of Mobile Equipment
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Pengilly
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Cass, Itasca
Occupation: Manufacturer of Mobile Equipment
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Articles & Books About
Norbert P. Arnold, Jr. Pioneer Press, December 14, 2014.

Pierce, Steve. "The Arnold Ranger V." Iron Dog Tracks, November/December 2009, p. 1-2. - Reprinted by Permission of Iron Dog Tracks



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.