Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ashbach, Robert O. "Bob"

House 1963-66 (District 43); Senate 1967-72 (District 49); Senate 1973-82 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/18/1916
Birth Place: Waconia, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/23/1990
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Arden Hills
Occupation (when first elected): President, Ashbach Construction Company

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Elementary School;
Bethel Academy High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Forestry, Until the Last Quarter of His Senior Year

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Arden Hills, Minnesota (City Council/Town Board Member); 1950 to 1952
Municipal Mayor: Arden Hills, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1952 to 01/1963
School Board/Administration: Mounds View School District, Minnesota (Finance Task Force); 09/1985 to 12/1985 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marjorie
Children: Three children: Gerald and Daniel (sons), Kathryn (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Thomas Earl Emmer, II  - Nephew-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, taxes, education, environment, crime.

He was raised in Roseville, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Republican party.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Independent Republican party endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1982.

He served as King Boreas XXXVI in the 1972 St. Paul Winter Carnival.

He was a member of the New Brighton Area Historical Society.

He died from complications related to an aortic aneurysm at United Hospitals in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Christ the King Lutheran Church in New Brighton, Minnesota. He was buried in Roselawn Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banking; Board Chair, Roseville State Bank
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-States/DOT
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banking; Chairman of the Board, Roseville State Bank
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Government-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Structure-1979
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banking; Chairman of the Board, Roseville State Bank
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Late Bills (Joint Rule 2.03)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Arden Hills
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Chairman of the Board, Roseville State Bank/President, Ashbach Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: State Departments I
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structure
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Joint Rule 20 (Deadlines)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent Rules
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Minority Leader after Harold G. Krieger resigned.

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Arden Hills
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, Ashbach Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Administrative State Departments
  • Finance: Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structure
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent Rules

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Arden Hills
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, Ashbach Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Arden Hills
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, Ashbach Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Arden Hills
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, Ashbach Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Arden Hills
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, Ashbach Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles
  • University

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Arden Hills
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President, Ashbach Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles
  • University
Articles & Books About
Dornfeld, Steven. "Minnesota's Political Scene Could Use More Ashbachs (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 28, 1990.

Lewis, Dorothy. "Former Sen. Ashbach, Minority Leader, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 25, 1990, p. 1D.

Whereatt, Robert and Pat Pheifer. "Ex-State Sen. Robert O. Ashbach of Arden Hills Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 25, 1990, p. 6B.

Blake, Laurie. "Ex-Legislators/Where Are They Now?" Star Tribune, March 14, 1988.


Archive Collections
Robert O. Ashbach Papers, 1971-1982 (bulk 1978-1980) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.