Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Battaglia, David Peter

House 1977-82 (District 6B); House 1983-94 (District 6A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/21/1931
Birth Place: Buhl, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/1/2017
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Two Harbors
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher, Industrial Arts and Social Science

EDUCATION

Martin Hughes High School, Buhl; Secondary; Graduate
Virginia Junior College; A.S.;
St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Industrial Arts, Education, Social Studies/Sciences
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Two Harbors, Minnesota; [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Mayor: Two Harbors, Minnesota; 1957 to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Two Harbors, Minnesota; 1997 to 2004

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jeanne
Children: Five children: Daniel "Dan", David "Dave", Michael "Mike", Mary Kay, and Lisa
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He was first elected mayor in 1957, then served on the Two Harbors City Council and again as mayor until 1976 when he was elected to the Minnesota Legislature. After retiring from the state Legislature in 1994, Battaglia then went back to serve on the Two Harbors City Council from 1997 to 2004." (Duluth News Tribune, February 3, 2017)

"Battaglia was severely injured in an airplane crash near Ely in 1989, in which the pilot was killed. Battaglia lost sight in one eye and spent 13 days in the hospital, but he returned to resume his jobs as teacher and lawmaker." (Duluth News Tribune, February 3, 2017)

"He moved to Two Harbors in 1953 and was employed as a civics and industrial arts teacher at Two Harbors High School until retiring in 1991." (Duluth News Tribune, February 3, 2017)

His funeral was held at Holy Spirit Catholic Church in Two Harbors. He was buried at Lakeview Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Industrial Arts and Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher, Industrial Arts and Social Sciences
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher, Industrial Arts and Social Science
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
Articles & Books About
Myers, John. "Two Harbors Loses Longtime Mayor, Lawmaker Dave Battaglia." Duluth News Tribune, February 3, 2017.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.