Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Beard, Patrick W. "Pat"

House 1983-92 (District 56B); House 1993-94 (District 57B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/9/1947
Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/7/2017
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Pat
City of Residence (when first elected): Cottage Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Steelworker, North Star Steel

EDUCATION

St. Paul Park High School; Secondary; 1965
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Quadna Mountain Summer Institute, Political Science
Joint Armed Forces Counter-Insurgency School; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (Vietnam); 1968 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sharon
Children: Four children: Shawn, Mike, David, and Tim (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Beard fought as a member of the Navy Seabees and the Navy Seals and earned three Bronze Stars and one Silver Star for heroism." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 13, 2017)

"In Vietnam, he saw U.S. Air Force planes flying overhead spraying Agent Orange to kill the forests that were hiding enemy soldiers." He died "of complications related to exposure to Agent Orange." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 13, 2017)

His funeral was held at St. Rita's Catholic Church in Cottage Grove.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Steelworker, North Star Steel
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment and Workers' Compensation

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Steelworker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Veterans Affairs Division (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
  • Regulated Industries

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Steelworker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Small Business, Energy and Real Estate
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Steelworker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Education
  • Education: School Facilities
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Steelworker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Steelworker, North Star Steel
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation
Articles & Books About
Shaw, Bob. "Vietnam Vet, Six-Term Legislator Dies: Longtime Cottage Grove Resident Was Exposed to Agent Orange While in Service." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 13, 2017.

Brennan, Amber. "Return to Steel Mill Offers 'Rest' from Legislature." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 25, 1994, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.