Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Beckman, Tracy L.

Senate 1987-91 (District 29); Senate 1992-99 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/7/1945
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bricelyn
Occupation (when first elected): Corn Processing Plant Manager, Owatonna Canning Co./Hardware Store Owner/Former Teacher

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.S.; Health P.E.
Harvard University; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Farm Service Agency, Minnesota (Director); 02/26/1999 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janel
Children: Five children: Robin, Mathew, Anna, Rosa, and Daniel
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, small business development, processing of agriculture products, rural economic development job creation, education, crime, health care.

Total Days Served: 4438

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 3/1/1999 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Teacher/Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to the Minnesota State Director position in the Farm Service Agency, a division of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Rulemaking

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development (Chair)
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education: Governance and Structures (Chair)
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Employment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Corn Processing Plant Manager, Owatonna Canning Co./Hardware Store Owner/Former Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products/Processing
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Employment
  • Veterans

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.