Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Begich, Joseph R.

House 1975-82 (District 6A); House 1983-92 (District 6B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/17/1930
Birth Place: Eveleth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eveleth
Occupation (when first elected): Management, Mining

EDUCATION

Eveleth High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1947
ICS School, United States Army; Postsecondary; Officer Training, 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Infantry (Korea, 4.5 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Eveleth, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1965 to 1974
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board (Legislative Member, Chair); 1977 to 1992
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation/Iron Range Resources Board (Citizen Member); 1999 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carolyn
Children: One child: Rebecca (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He had Croatian ancestry.

He was a member of the Evelth, Minnesota Hospital Board.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant/Retired, Taconite Industry
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant/Retired, Taconite Industry
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant/Retired, Mining Management, Taconite Industry
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Miner/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Taxes

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Mining, Management
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers' Compensation Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Mining, Management
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers Compensation (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Mineral Taxation (Chair)
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Assistant General Foreman, Maintenance, Erie Mining
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Mining, Management, Erie Mining
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Eveleth
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Management, Mining
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.