Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Belanger, Jr., William V. "Bill"

Senate 1981-82 (District 38); Senate 1982-2002 (District 41); Senate 2003-2006 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/18/1928
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/28/2018
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary;
St. Thomas College; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Bloomington, Minnesota (Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Commissioner, 9 years; Chair, 2 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army; 1946 to 1947
Military: United States Army (Korean War, Corporal); 1950 to 1951
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bloomington, Minnesota (City Council; Vice-Mayor, 2 years); 1966 to 1977 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's 21st Century Tax Reform Commission; 04/23/2008 to 12/01/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lois Jean Winistorfer
Children: Seven children: Cheryl, Mary Beth, Jennifer, Pamela, William III, Richard, James.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: employment, housing, energy, insurance, banking, civil law, finance, taxes, local government, education.

He was a member of the Bloomington, Minnesota Historical Society.

He helped to establish Normandale Community College and helped to develop the Mall of America.

His funeral was held at Nativity of Mary Catholic Church in Bloomington, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005

Total Days Served: 9493

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Taxes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Consumer Protection and Banking
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division
  • Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Crime Prevention
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Crime Prevention
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Judiciary: Revisor's Bill
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 41
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Senior Program Planner, Honeywell Defense Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Local Government and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit