Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bell, Robert C.

House 1967-72 (District 49B); House 1973-74 (District 48B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/16/1926
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/10/2014
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Roseville
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

St. Paul Murray High School; Secondary; 1944
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1950

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Roseville, Minnesota (City Attorney); [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Armed Forces (Japan, World War II); 1944 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carmen
Children: Two children: Caroline and Alison (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974; St. Paul Dispatch, March 26, 1974)

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Peterson, Bell and Converse
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974; St. Paul Dispatch, March 26, 1974)
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Peterson, Bell and Converse
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974; St. Paul Dispatch, March 26, 1974)
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974; St. Paul Dispatch, March 26, 1974)
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974; St. Paul Dispatch, March 26, 1974)
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Claims
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.