Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Benson, Joanne E.

Senate 1991-92 (District 17); Senate 1993-94 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/4/1943
Birth Place: Le Sueur, Minnesota
Birth County: Le Sueur
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Associate Professor

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Elementary Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/03/1995 to 01/04/1999 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robert R. Benson
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, environment, health and human services, commerce, local government.

She ran for the Independent Republican endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1998.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Associate Professor (on legislative leave)
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Family Services
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: Her term end date has not been verified. She was elected Lieutenant Governor in November 1994.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Associate Professor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Education: Higher Education
  • Energy and Public Utilities
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Public Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Safety

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Joanne E. Benson. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.