Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Berglin, Linda Lee

House 1973-80 (District 59A); Senate 1981-82 (District 59); Senate 1983-92 (District 60); Senate 1993-2011 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/19/1944
Birth Place: Oakland, California
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Graphic Designer

EDUCATION

Standish Elementary School; Elementary School;
Folwell Junior High School; Elementary School;
Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; 1963
Minneapolis College of Art and Design; B.F.A.; Graphic Design, 1967

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Council on Black Minnesotans; 19?? to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Economic Status of Women (Chair); 1977 to 1980
County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Health Policy Program Manager); 08/2011 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Glenn Sampson (married in 1993, while in office)
Children: One child: Maria (daughter; born in 1986, while she was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health and welfare, corrections, taxes, urban affairs, women's issues, minorities, senior citizens, small business concerns.

She was a member of the 'Gang of Seven' who helped to establish MinnesotaCare in the early 1990s (Access Press, March 10, 2018).

She moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota around 1952, with her parents.

She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

She was a candidate for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the United States Senate but withdrew before the endorsing convention in 1994.

She was a member of Walker United Methodist Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005

Total Days Served: 14105

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 8/15/2011 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Health Policy Program Manager, Hennepin County
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned to take a postion with Hennepin County as a Health Policy Program Manager.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Freelance Graphic Artist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2010 2nd Sp.S. - Chief Author    2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2007 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division (Chair)
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division (Chair)
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Family Services
  • Health Care (Chair)
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Family Services
  • Health Care (Chair)
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access Division
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice System Oversight
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Health and Human Services: Welfare Reform
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services and Government Administration
  • Health and Human Services: Welfare Reform Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Income Maintenance
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Income Maintenance
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Public Employees and Pensions
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division (Chair) [She was Chair in 1980 only.]
Leadership Position: Assistant DFL Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She became Assistant Majority Leader in May 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Graphic Designer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation