Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Berkelman, Thomas R.

House 1977-83 (District 8B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/2/1949
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Duluth Public and Industrial Relations, Andreson-Ryan Company

EDUCATION

European Study Center, Luxembourg; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; History and Political Science, 1971
California State University, Long Beach; M.A.; Public Communications and Political Science, 1973

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Duluth, Minnesota (General Advisory Committee for the Duluth Area Vocational Technical Institute); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Duluth, Minnesota (Mayor's Manpower Planning Council); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Seaway Port Authority of Duluth (Assistant to the Director of Industrial Development); 1974 to 1976

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (no longer listed in 1981); Single (listed in 1981); Kathleen Blatz (remarried in 1984, then divorced, after he left the legislature)
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Kathleen Ann Blatz  - Wife
Jerome V. Blatz  - Father-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2443

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 9/12/1983 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance (Chair)
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to become a lobbyist for A.T. and T.

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Consultant; Public and Industrial Relations, Andresen-Ryan Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Economic Development (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Director, Public and Industrial Relations; Andresesen-Ryan Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Duluth Public and Industrial Relations, Andreson-Ryan Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.