Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bernhagen, John J.

House 1969-72 (District 15A); Senate 1973-82 (District 22); Senate 1983-92 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Stearns, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/19/1934
Birth Place: Hutchinson, Minnesota
Birth County: McLeod
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hutchinson
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Hutchinson High School; Secondary; Graduate
Metropolitan State College; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Graduate School of Agriculture; Attended Graduate School;
Mankato State University; M.S.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (France, 2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Loretta "Letty"
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, energy, economic development, natural resources, taxes.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

His aunt, Mrs. Fred Bernhagen, was the sister of Sen. Harold R. Popp.

He was a member of Our Savior's Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78.

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Stearns
Occupation: Executive Director Community Development
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Local Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Capitol Renovation
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Stearns
Occupation: Executive Director Community Development
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Capitol Renovation
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy, Rural and Commercial
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Stearns
Occupation: Executive Director, Hutchinson Community Development Corporation/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Capitol Renovation
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy and Rural and Commercial
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Stearns
Occupation: Executive Director, Hutchinson Community Development Corporation
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Stearns
Occupation: Consultant, Positive Concepts/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Business Counselor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Agricultural Property Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Business Counselor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wild Life
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax
Leadership Position: Minority Caucus Deputy Whip

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Minority Caucus Deputy Whip

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Ethics
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Regulated Industries

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Hutchinson
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.