Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bertram, Jeff

House 1987-92 (District 16B); House 1993-96 (District 14B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Morrison, Pope, Stearns, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/24/1960
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Paynesville
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State University; A.A.; Elective Education/Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Ethical Practices Board; 06/22/1983 to 04/13/1984 [Appointed]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Paynesville, Minnesota (City Council); 2005 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Jane Desautel (first listed in 1989, no longer listed in 1994)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Joe Bertram, Sr.  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Veterans Affairs Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Local and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.