Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bertram, Sr., Joe

Senate 1981-92 (District 16); Senate 1993-96 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Benton, Meeker, Morrison, Pope, Stearns, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/3/1954
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Paynesville
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Melrose Senior High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud Area Vocational Technical Institute; Vocational-Technical School;
St. Cloud State University; Attended College;
Bemidji State University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Paynesville, Minnesota (Fire Department); 19?? to ?
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Aide to United States Representative Rick Nolan); 1974 to 1979
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Legislative Assistant to United States Representative Gary Condit of California); 12/1996 to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Veteran's Home Board (Temporary Position, Job Applicant Processor); 12/01/1997 to 01/1998

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Lee Imdieke
Children: Three children: Leah (daughter); Joseph Jr. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Jeff Bertram  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: local government, agriculture, environment, education, transportation, veterans.

He was a member of St. Michael's Catholic Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 5482

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/9/1996 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Reform and Innovation
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned his seat in January 1996 before the Senate ruled on whether or not he should be expelled.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/9/1996 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair)
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Veterans and General Legislation
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned his seat in January 1996 before the Senate ruled on whether or not he should be expelled.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Veterans and General Legislation (Chair)

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agricultural Credit
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax Division
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Credit
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Resources
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax
  • Veterans (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farming
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Veterans and General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farming
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Veterans and General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: Veterans' Affairs

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.