Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bettermann, Hilda

House 1991-92 (District 11B); House 1993-98 (District 10B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stearns, Stevens

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brandon
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher; Legal Secretary Instructor, Alexandria Technical College

EDUCATION

Hamline University; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Moorhead State University; Attended College;
St. Cloud State University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of Medical Practice; 06/1998 to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board (Board Member, Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 04/2004 to 2012 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: William
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party until the late 1960s. (Session Weekly, February 1, 1991, p. 13)

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division: Reform, Efficiency and Accountability - Ex Officio Member
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Ethics
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Policy
  • Ethics
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment and Workers' Compensation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Teacher; Legal Secretary Instructor, Alexandria Technical College
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Review of Economic Development Strategies
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Clair L. Nelson was only 27 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount she was declared the winner by 48 votes.
Articles & Books About
"Bettermann Always Wanted to Be Involved." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 1, 1991, p. 13.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.