Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Biersdorf, John S.

House 1971-72 (District 3A); House 1973-80 (District 32A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dodge, Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/11/1925
Birth Place: Owatonna, Minnesota
Birth County: Steele
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/1/2009
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance, Federated Insurance Company/Agriculture

EDUCATION

Rural School; Elementary School; One Room Schoolhouse
Owatonna High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.B.A.; Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Steele County, Minnesota (County Soil Conservation Board); [Dates Unknown]
School Board/Administration: Owatonna, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces, 714th Ordnance Company, 89th Division (World War II, Europe, Under General George Patton, 2 years); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marian (married around 1948)
Children: Five children: Lee, Beth, and Mary (daughters); Jack and Dan (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party. (Obituary)

He was born on a farm in Deerfield Township, Minnesota near Owatonna.

He died at Colonial Acres Health Care Center in Golden Valley, Minnesota of a heart related ailment.

He was a member of Associated Church in Owatonna, Minnesota. (Star Tribune Obituary)

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dodge, Steele
Occupation: Insurance, Federated Insurance Company/Agriculture
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979.]
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Dodge, Steele
Occupation: Insurance, Federated Insurance Company/Agriculture
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dodge, Steele
Occupation: Insurance, Federated Insurance Company/Agriculture
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Dodge, Steele
Occupation: Insurance, Federated Insurance Company/Agriculture
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Insurance, Federated Insurance Company/Agriculture
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Natural Resources
  • Regulated Industries
Articles & Books About
Harlow, Tim. "John Biersdorf, Well-Liked on Both Sides of House Aisle." Minneapolis Star Tribune, June 7, 2009.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.