Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Blaine, Greg

House 2001-2006 (District 12B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/24/1961 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer; Owner, Bartchelle Dairy, Little Falls/Former Press Foreman, Printing Company, 15 Years

EDUCATION

Little Falls High School; Secondary;
Central Lakes College; Junior College/Community College; Farm Business Management
St. Cloud Technical College; Vocational-Technical School; Graphic Arts

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Michelle Kunkel
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 1875

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/6/2001
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 11/15/2001 to 1/6/2003 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Dairy Farmer; Owner, Bartchelle Dairy, Little Falls/Former Press Foreman, Printing Company, 15 Years
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Giving It a Try." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, November 28, 2001, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.