Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bradley, Francis "Fran"

House 1995-2002 (District 30A); House 2003-2006 (District 29B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/13/1942
Birth Place: Ivanhoe, Minnesota
Birth County: Lincoln
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Fran
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Computer Engineer and Manager, IBM

EDUCATION

Ivanhoe High School; Secondary;
South Dakota State University; B.S.; Mechanical Engineering
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Oronoco, Minnesota (City Council); 1976 to 1982
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Health Care Reform Task Force; 06/30/2010 to 12/2010

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Four children: Al, Michele, Scott, and Chris
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2016 election.

Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Retired IBM Computer Engineer and Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Health Policy and Finance: Health Care Cost Containment Division Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Legislator/Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Legislator/Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy (Chair)

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Legislator/Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Computer Engineer and Manager, IBM
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: MinnesotaCare Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Busse, Nick. "No Regrets: Bradley Steps Down to Focus on Family." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 28, 2006, p. 16.

Healy, Nick. "Places in the Heart - and Head - for Bradley." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 7, 1995, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.