Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brataas, Nancy

Senate 1975-92 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/19/1928
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/17/2014
Gender: Female
Religion: Episcopalian
Other Names:
Former Name: Osborn
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Management and Data Processing Consultant for Charitable and Political Organizations

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mark Gerard "Jerry"
Children: Two children: Mark and Anne
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, jobs, taxes.

She was the second woman to be elected to the Minnesota Senate. The first woman, Laura Emelia Johnson Naplin, served from 1927-34.

She was State Chairwoman of the Minnesota Republican Party, 1963-69, and State Chairwoman of the Minnesota GOP
Finance Committee 1969-71. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1975/76-1985/86.)

"She (served) 17 years in the Legislature and developed a reputation for being willing to work across the aisle with Democrats to get things done for Rochester. During her career, the Rochester Republican helped pass a local sales tax to pay for the city's massive flood control project and laid the groundwork for the establishment of the University of Minnesota Rochester." (Rochester Post-Bulletin, April 18, 2014.)

"She will be remembered as this tenacious, well-organized, don't say no or get in my way legislator," (Sen. Dave) Senjem said. "She would blow through any resistance to work toward her desire." (Rochester Post-Bulletin, April 18, 2014.)

"She...worked in Washington, D.C., in 1972 on President Richard Nixon's re-election campaign." (Rochester Post-Bulletin, April 18, 2014.)

"When Brataas first arrived at the Capitol, she had to contend with some male colleagues questioning whether she was adhering to the Senate dress code because she was not wearing a tie." (Rochester Post-Bulletin, April 18, 2014.)

"'She was the most effective minority member I have ever seen in my tenure,' (retired Associated Press political reporter Gene Lahammer) said." (Rochester Post-Bulletin, April 18, 2014.)

"'She proved herself. She went way beyond. She became one of the most beloved senators in Minnesota's history,' (said Sen. Carla Nelson)." (Star Tribune, April 18, 2014.)

Religion provided by Minnesota Legislative Manual 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 6539

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: President of Nancy Brataas Assoc., Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Employment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic and State Affairs Division
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Rules and Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: President, Nancy Brataas Assoc., Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Finance: State Departments Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: President, Nancy Brataas Associates, Inc., Rochester
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Injured Workers' Compensation
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Health Financing

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Consultant to Brataas Systems, Market Opinion Research, Detroit
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers Compensation
  • Employment: Workers Compensation: Medical Monitoring
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Veterans and General Legislation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Consultant to Brataas Systems, Market Opinion Research, Detroit
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers' Compensation
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Veterans and General Legislation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: President, Management Consulting Firm, Nancy Brataas Associates, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Management and Data Processing Consultant for Charitable and Political Organizations
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Management and Data Processing Consultant for Charitable and Political Organizations
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Economic Development
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 2/1/1975
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 2/10/1975 to 1/3/1977 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Management and Data Processing Consultant for Charitable and Political Organizations
Party: Independent Republican Party Notes: She was one of the first four Senators to run with party designation since nonpartisan elections had been implemented in the 1914 elections.
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Special Education in State Institutions
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Labor
Articles & Books About
Carlson, Heather J. "Mourners Pay Tribute to Former Sen. Nancy Brataas." Rochester Post-Bulletin, May 12, 2014.

Brataas, Anne. "As She Died, Sen. Nancy Brataas Posed a Final Question: 'Unconventional?'" MinnPost, April 25, 2014.

Carlson, Heather J. "'Tenacious' Legislator was a Trailblazer." Rochester Post-Bulletin, April 19, 2014, p. 4A.

Sturdevant, Lori. "A Pioneer and More: Brataas Helped Build GOP Base." Star Tribune, April 19, 2014.

Powell, Joy. "Nancy Brataas, State Senate Pioneer, Dies." Star Tribune, April 18, 2014.

Carlson, Heather J. "Nancy Brataas Defies the Odds Again." Rochester Post-Bulletin, August 30, 2013.

"District 32 Senator Begins Term: I'm Learning the Ropes." Senate Perspective '75, St. Paul: Minnesota Senate Public Information Office, March 21, 1975, p. 11.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.