Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Broecker, Sherry

House 1995-2000 (District 53B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/14/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Christian, Non-Denominational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Vadnais Heights
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner; Custom Picture Framing, The Frame Broecker

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College; Art Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Vadnais Heights, Minnesota (City Council); 1986 to 1994 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities, Minnesota; 06/2007 to 2??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jerry
Children: Three children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of Grace Church in Roseville, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000, and Session Weekly, January 27, 1995.

Total Days Served: 2192

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Vadnais Heights
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Vadnais Heights
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Custom Picture Framing, The Frame Broecker
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Regulation