Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brown, Robert J.

Senate 1967-72 (District 8); Senate 1973-76 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/15/1935
Birth Place: Stillwater, Minnesota
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): College Professor

EDUCATION

Stillwater Public Schools; Secondary;
Winona State College; B.S.;
University of Minnesota; M.A.;
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Assistant Professor, College of St. Thomas
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Employees
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Corrections
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Corrections
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Election Contest Costs
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: College Professor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Public Welfare
Archive Collections
Robert J. Brown Papers, [ca. 1971-1976] - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.