Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Burger, John

House 1983-90 (District 43A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/10/1916
Birth Place: Lafayette, Indiana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/11/2005
Gender: Male
Religion: United Church of Christ
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Long Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Educator/Management Consultant/Leadership Training, Dale Carnegie Institute/Retired Employee, General Mills

EDUCATION

Goodland High School, Indiana; Secondary; Graduate, 15 Year Old
Indiana University; B.S.; Business Administration, 1935
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1938, also listed as LL.B.

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Air Forces (World War II, Served Stateside, Intelligence Work, Lieutenant Colonel); 1941 to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Jane (married around 1941, she died in March 2004)
Children: Four children: Melinda and Susan (daughters); John (died in 1971, before his dad served), and Rick (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was named one of the 100 outstanding young men of Minneapolis by Time magazine and the Chamber of Commerce in 1953. (Obituary)

He retired from the Minnesota Legislature and ran unsuccessfully for Minnesota State Treasurer in the 1990 election.

He was President of the Greater Minneapolis Council of Churches, 1969-1970.

He died of pneumonia in California. His funeral was held at Wayzata Community Church.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Long Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Management Consultant/Educator/Promoter
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Community Stabilization and Development Division
  • Economic Development: Enterprise Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Insurance

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Long Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Management Consultant/Educator/Speaker/Author
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Energy and Real Estate
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Business Finance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Long Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher/Promoter/Business Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Property Tax Study Commission
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Video Display Terminal

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Long Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Educator/Management Consultant/Leadership Training, Dale Carnegie Institute/Retired Employee, General Mills
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation