Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Byrne, Margaret Mary "Peggy"

House 1975-82 (District 64B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1949
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Peggy
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Masters Student, University of Minnesota

EDUCATION

St. Joseph's Catholic School, Rosemount, Minnesota; Elementary School;
St. Joseph's Academy High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1967
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Social Psychology and Criminal Justice, Swedish Kennedy Scholarship-1975
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School; Public Affairs and Criminology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota State Planning (Policy Analyst); 1983 to 01/1991
State Agency: Minnesota State Planning (Policy Analyst); 1999 to 2000
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Children, Families and Learning (Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner); 2000 to 01/2003

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: One Child (after she left office): Matt (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was of Irish and German ancestry.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile Justice and Crime Victims
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration (Chair)
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Student
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Student
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Standards and Services (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Masters Student, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
Archive Collections
Peggy Byrne Papers, 1979-1981 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.