Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Carlson, Douglas W. "Doug"

House 1971-72 (District 25A); House 1973-74 (District 14A); House 1977-82 (District 14A); House 1983-90 (District 14B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/1/1939
Birth Place: Sandstone, Minnesota
Birth County: Pine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/22/2013
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Doug
City of Residence (when first elected): Sandstone
Occupation (when first elected): Beef Farmer/Practicing Veterinarian

EDUCATION

Sandstone Public Schools; Secondary; 1957
University of Minnesota; B.S.; 1966
University of Minnesota; D.V.M.; Veterinary Medicine, 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (1 year); 1963 to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Pine County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2002 to 04/22/2013 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen Plaggerman Carlson (married in 1962)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1990 election. His opponent, Rebecca "Becky" Lourey, defeated him by less than 200 votes so an automatic recount should have occurred. However, Douglas W. Carlson waived his right to the recount and she was declared the winner.

His funeral was held at the Evangelical Free Church in Sandstone. He was buried at Spring Park Cemetery in Sandstone.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Beef and Hog Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles
  • Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Veterinarian/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Farmer, Beef and Hogs/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Recreation and Open Space
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Beef and Hog Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant IR Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Assistant Minority Leader in May 1979.
Session Notes: His election was contested by his opponent, Roy Carlson over allegations of unfair campaign practices. The charges were related to Douglas Carlson's distribution of helium filled balloons with "Re-elect Rep. Doug Carlson" printed on them. The grand jury ruled that this didn't violate the law, so he retained the seat.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Beef and Hog Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Beef Farmer/Graduate Veterinarian
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Higher Education
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Beef Farmer/Practicing Veterinarian
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.