Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Carruthers, Philip C. "Phil"

House 1987-2000 (District 47B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/8/1953
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: England
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Phil
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Center
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice

EDUCATION

St. Anthony Village High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1971
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Liberal Arts/Political Science, 1975
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1979

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council, Minnesota; 1983 to 1986 [Appointed]
County Attorney: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Ramsey County Attorney's Office, Prosecution Division, Civil Division, Director); 2001 to 20??
Judge: Hennepin County District Court/4th Judicial District, Minnesota (Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 09/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Holly Slocum (divorced, she was no longer listed in 1995)
Children: Two children: Alex and Rory (both born while he was in office), (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the son of Canadian citizens.

He came to St. Anthony Village, Minnesota around 1961, with his parents.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 5111

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Civil Law
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Judiciary - Ex Officio Member
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was elected by the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) caucus to become their new Majority Leader in late 1993 after they elected Irv Anderson Speaker of the House designate on September 1, 1993.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Prosecutor; Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary: Revisor's
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation