Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Casserly, James R.

House 1973-80 (District 56A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/17/1942
Birth Place: California
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; 1964
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1967

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Commission on Human Rights); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Indian Affairs Commission; 1974 to 1975

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gail
Children: Two children: Sean and Corrie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Local and Urban Affairs (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Physical Development (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.