Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Chaudhary, Satveer S.

House 1997-2000 (District 52A); Senate 2001-2002 (District 52); Senate 2003-2010 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/12/1969
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Hindu
Reported Minority:   Asian Indian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fridley
Occupation (when first elected): Business

EDUCATION

Columbia Heights High School; Secondary;
Oxford University, England; Attended College; British and American Foreign Policy
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science, 1991; also listed as a B.S.
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1995

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force Auxiliary Civil Air Patrol, Minnesota Legislative Squadron (Major); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Fridley, Minnesota (Human Resources Commission); 19?? to 19??
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota (Outreach for Attorney General Skip Humphrey's Office); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Worked for United States Senator Ted Kennedy from Massachusetts, for a few months); 199? to 199?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Denise "Dee"
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, economic development, health care, debt reduction, transportation, technology, fiscal responsibility, hunting and fishing, cybercrime, property taxes.

His 1996 election to the House made him the first known Asian-American member of the Minnesota Legislature. (Star Tribune, November 18, 1996)

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the July 1995 special election primary.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in the 2010 primary election. He lost to Barb Goodwin.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/Business Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Clean Water Legacy
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/Business Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Business Consultant/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices [The 2005-2006 Directory (Red Book) missed his service on the Data Practices subcommittee.]
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Business Consultant/Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Education: Technology (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
  • Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Facilities
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division: Reform, Efficiency and Accountability
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: DWI (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Articles & Books About
Compton, Steve. "Chaudhary Plows New Ground in Election to the House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 31, 1997, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.