Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Chmielewski, Sr., Florian W.

Senate 1971-72 (District 25); Senate 1973-92 (District 14); Senate 1993-96 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton, Chisago, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Sherburne, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1927
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sturgeon Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Manager; Chmielewski Brothers TV, Radio and Recording Orchestra

EDUCATION

Willow River High School; Secondary; Honor Graduate, 1945
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; Attended College; Extension, 3 years
Fort Benning, Georgia; Postsecondary; Honor Graduate, 6 month Business Course
LaSalle Law Extension University; Attended Law School; 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Indian Affairs Intertribal Board (Senate Appointee); 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
Military: United States Air Force (Korean War); 1950 to 1954
County Board/Commissioner: Pine County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1960 to 1970

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patricia "Pat" Stolquist (married on September 15, 1956; she died on September 16, 2003)
Children: Four children: Patty, Florian Jr., Jeffry "Jeff", and Mark
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: employment, health care, housing, veterans.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Sturgeon Lake
Sturgeon Lake, MN
Total Days Served: 9499

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Television Network President/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Employment
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation and Public Transit (Chair)
  • Transportation and Public Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He served as President Pro Tempore until January 16, 1996.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Television Network President/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Employment
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation and Public Transit (Chair)
  • Transportation and Public Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division
  • Veterans and General Legislation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Television Network President/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment (Chair)
  • Local Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Public Transportation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Television Network President
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Welfare Reform
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax Division
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer/President, Chmielewski Brothers Orchestra and Television Network
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Welfare Reform Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Leadership Notes: He served as President of the Senate during the 1987 Extra Session because Jerome M. Hughes was absent.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: President, Chmielewski Television Network
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment (Chair)
  • Employment Subcommittee: Workers Compensation: Medical Monitoring
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: State Institutions
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
  • Veterans and General Legislation

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: President, Chmielewski Television Network
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment (Chair)
  • Employment Subcommittee: Workers' Compensation
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: State Institutions
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
  • Veterans and General Legislation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Farmer/President, Chmielewski Television Productionsand Chmielewski Brothers Orchestra and Television Network/Former Band Director, Willow River High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Natural Resources Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Sales and Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: General Policy
  • Veterans' Affairs

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Farmer/President, Chmielewski Television Network/Chmielewski Television Productions and Chmielewski Brothers Orchestra/Former Band Director, Willow River High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules Subcommittee: General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Inheritance, Estates and Trusts
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Highways and Bridges
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Rural and Commercial Transportation
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: President, Chmielewski Television Productions and Chmielewski Brothers Orchestra and Television Network/Farmer/Former Band Director, Willow River High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Highways and Bridges

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Chmielewski Television Productions/Chmielewski Brothers Orchestra and Television Network
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs and General Legislation (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Carlton, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: General Manager, Chmielewski Television Production and Chmielewski Brothers Orchestra
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Highways
  • Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Joint Fuel Oil
  • Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs (Chair)

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Sturgeon Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Sherburne
Occupation: Manager; Chmielewski Brothers TV, Radio and Recording Orchestra
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways
Photographs
Chmielewski Funtime Album Cover

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.