Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Clark, James T.

House 1998-2002 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/21/1963
Birth Place: Scarsdale, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Springfield
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Iona College, New Rochelle, New York; College Graduate;
Thomas Cooley Law School, Michigan; J.D.; Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Brown County, Minnesota (Assistant County Attorney); ? to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cara
Children: Two children: (daughters, one was born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1647

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 8/2/2002 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Civil Law
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He cited familial concerns in his formal resignation statement.

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Springfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 1/20/1998
Residence: Springfield
Term of Office: 1/29/1998 to 1/4/1999 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
Session Notes: He won the seat that was vacant due to the death of Barb Vickerman.