Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Clark, Janet H. "Entzel"

House 1975-82 (District 60A); House 1983-84 (District 60B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/13/1941
Birth Place: Freeport, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Entzel
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Educator

EDUCATION

Burley Senior High School, Idaho; Secondary; Graduate
Westminster College, Salt Lake City, Utah; B.S.; Education and Music
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education Council; 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Corrections (Administrative Office, Lino Lakes Correctional Facility, and Assistant Commissioner, Legislative and Juvenile Services); 1984 to 1999

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dwayne (when first elected); Single (first listed in 1983); Arnie Entzel (after she left office)
Children: Two children: Jenni and Amy (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Stephen E. Dille  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1963.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Her first cousin is married to Sen. Steve Dille.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Teacher, 8 Years/Former Owner and Operator, Day Care Center, 3 Years
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile Justice and Crime Victims
  • Education
  • Education: Discipline
  • Energy
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Educator, 8 years/Former Day Care Center Owner and Operator, 3 years
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Educator, 8 years/Former Day Care Owner and Operator, 3 years
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Health and Welfare
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Health and Welfare
Articles & Books By
Entzel, Janet. "Aka McGuire." Edina, Minnesota: Beaver's Pond Press, 2007. - A Mystery Novel


Articles & Books About
Wilson, Betty. "'For Men Only' Cafe Yields to DFL Women." Minneapolis Star, January 21, 1975.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.