Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Clawson, John T.

House 1975-80 (District 19A); House 1981-84 (District 19B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/7/1945
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/17/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Center City
Occupation (when first elected): Clergy, Lutheran Minister; Chaplain, Hazelden Rehabilitation Center

EDUCATION

Bloomington High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1963
Augsburg College; B.A.; Classical Languages, American History, and Theology, 1967
Northwestern Lutheran Theological Seminary; M.Div.; Pastoral Theology, 1971

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Services (Assistant Commissioner, State Mental Hospitals; Appointed by Commissioner Len Levine); 11/1984 to 03/07/1986 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Council for the Handicapped (Executive Director, Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 09/1986 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan Luetje (when first elected); Single (first listed in 1983); Christine Halvorson (remarried after he left office, before 1987); Annette Roth (remarried around 1999)
Children: Two children: Jennifer and Amanda (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died at home in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Mount Olive Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was pastor of First Lutheran Church in Harris, Minnesota and Calvary Lutheran Church in Stanchfield from 1971-74.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and Minnesota Legislative Manuals.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Clergy, Lutheran Minister
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel and Administration (Chair)
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Clergy, Lutheran Minister; Chaplain, Hazelden Rehabilitation Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile Justice and Crime Victims
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Structures

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Clergy, Lutheran Minister; Chaplain Hazelden Rehabilitation Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Clergy, Lutheran Minister; Chaplain, Hazelden Rehabilitation Center/Former Pastor; 1st Lutheran Church, Harris/Former Pastor; Calvary Lutheran Church, Stanchfield
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Clergy, Lutheran Minister; Chaplain, Hazelden Rehabilitation Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Levy, Paul. "John Clawson Stood Up for Others (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 23, 2011, p. B6.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.