Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cohen, Richard J.

House 1977-78 (District 63B); House 1983-86 (District 64B); Senate 1987-2012 (District 64); Senate 2013-Present (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/10/1949
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Hennepin County Public Defender

EDUCATION

Highland Park High School; Secondary;
Northwestern University; B.A.;
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1975

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Public Defender/Office: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Public Defender); 19?? to ?
U.S. Executive Branch: President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities (Appointed by President Barack Obama); 11/03/2009 to 08/18/2017 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, taxes, civil liberties, courts and justice, economic development.

He was a member of Mount Zion Temple.

Religion according to Jewish Community Relations Council and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78.

Total Days Served: 13958

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Rules and Administration

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Rules and Administration

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Litigation Expenses Subcommittee (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Judiciary Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Growth
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Innovation and Veterans

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Personal Injury, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2010 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Administration

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney, St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Administration

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • State Government Finance (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • State Government Finance (Chair)

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic and State Affairs Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Redistricting

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Laws and Administration
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development
Session Notes: His margin of victory over John Drew was only 14 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 118 votes.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney, Hennepin County Public Defender
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education

Contact this legislator