Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Commers, Tim

House 1993-98 (District 38A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/25/1966
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eagan
Occupation (when first elected): Realtor

EDUCATION

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Legislative Aide to United States Representative Vin Weber); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Intern for United States Senator Rudy Boschwitz); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Kelli (first listed in 1997)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Elections Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Equality
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
Articles & Books About
Samaha, Adam. "'Compassionate Conservatism' Guides Commers." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 19, 1993, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.