Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Conzemius, George R.

Senate 1967-72 (District 6); Senate 1973-76 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/23/1936
Birth Place: Hastings, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/26/2017
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cannon Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Coach and Science Teacher, Cannon Falls High School

EDUCATION

Hastings High School; Secondary;
University of Moscow; Attended College; Exchange Student
University of Oslo; Attended College; International Summer School
University of Minnesota; B.S.;
Rutgers University, Eagleton Institute of Politics, New Jersey; Attended Graduate School; 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Air Force reserves; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Indian Affairs Commission (Chair from 12/4/1971-6/11/1973; Secretary from 9/7/67-12/3/1971); 1967 to 06/11/1973

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen
Children: Three children (daughters): Marty, Anne, Kaia, and Sarah
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Special Legislative Concerns: "campaign finance limits, lobbyist registration, prison reform, property tax equalization, regulation of charities and the law permitting health maintenance organizations." (Star Tribune obituary, 2017).

He "took on the issue of air pollution at the Pine Bend refinery, led a task force seeking more aid for Indians, and co-sponsored a bill creating the state ethics commission. He also helped secure funding for the Minnesota Zoo." (Star Tribune obituary, 2017).

His funeral was held on were held on November 4, 2017 at St. Ansgar's Lutheran Church in Cannon Falls.

Religion provided by MN Legislative Manual, 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Cannon Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Coach and Science Teacher, Cannon Falls High School/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Joint Rule 20 (Deadlines) (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Staffing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Cannon Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Coach and Science Teacher, Cannon Falls High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Health
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Cannon Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Coach and Science Teacher, Cannon Falls High School/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Ethics
  • Higher Education
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Cannon Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Coach and Science Teacher, Cannon Falls High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Cannon Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Coach and Science Teacher, Cannon Falls High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government