Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cooper, Roger M.

House 1987-92 (District 21B); House 1993-96 (District 15B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/8/1944
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bird Island
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher, History Instructor

EDUCATION

Rockford College, Illinois; B.A.; History
Mankato State University; Attended Graduate School; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Region 6E Development Commission; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bird Island, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margie/Marge
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved from Illinois to Bird Island, Minnesota around 1968.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Bird Island
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Public School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: MinnesotaCare Finance Division (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Regulation

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bird Island
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Public School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government Relations

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Bird Island
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Public School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Small Business
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access and Delivery (Chair)

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Bird Island
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Public School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Transitional Services (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bird Island
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Teacher, History Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Rural Development (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
Articles & Books About
Larson, Joel. "Teacher Produces Laws to Benefit Rural Minnesota." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 12, 1996, p. 41.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.