Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dahl, Harold J. "Howard"

House 1973-78 (District 22B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/27/1930
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/20/1989
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Howard
City of Residence (when first elected): Howard Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Central High School, Duluth; Secondary; Graduate
Northwestern University, Illinois; B.S.;
Northwestern University, Illinois; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Municipal Commission (Vice-Chair); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Howard Lake, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (Korean Conflict, Lieutenant, 4 years); 195? to 19??
Judge: Wright County, Minnesota (District Judge, He was Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich as a County Judge; When the Court System was Unified He Became a District Judge); 1977 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elaine
Children: Two children: Constance and Karin (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He is listed as Howard in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of the Wright County Historical Society.

He died from cancer at Riverside Medical Hospice in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Buffalo Community Assembly of God Church.

He was a member of Zion Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 1672

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 7/31/1977 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Attorney, Howard Lake
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed as a Judge in 1977.

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin, McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local Government
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Judge Harold Dahl, 58, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 23, 1989.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.